You are here:: General Info Staff Staff Profile
 
 

Staff Profile

EDGEMEAD PRIMARY SCHOOL

HEADMASTER: Mr G Stokell

 

GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS

CHAIRPERSON:  Mrs Anne Hartslief (Parent)
TREASURER:  Mr Shane Anderson (Parent)
SECRETARY: Mrs Tracey McGee (Non Educator)
Mr Dean Marsh (Parent)
Mr Vaughn Glover (Parent)
Mr Alex Gibbons (Parent)
Mrs Sharon Joosten (Teacher)
Mr Gregory Stokell (Principal)
Mr Arthur McAslin (Deputy Principal - co-opted)
Mrs Debbie Meyer (Deputy Principal - co-opted)

 

NON REGISTER CLASS EDUCATORS

Miss L Dunn - Music Teacher
Mrs Y Recrosio - Music Teacher
Mr A Gibbons - Music Teacher
Mrs W Siebritz - Piano and Violin
Miss M van de Merwe - Classical Guitar
Mr E Terhoven - Drums
Mrs S Sutherland - Singing and Senior Choir                                                  
Miss M van Zyl - Creative Arts/Drama
Mrs N Brüssouw - Foundation Phase Art Teacher
Mrs N Siganda - Social Worker
Mrs L Bouwer - Remedial Teacher
Miss B Horner - Remedial Teacher

Mrs C Walsh - I.T. Manager/Computer Curriculum Teacher Gr 5-7
Mrs T McGee - Computer Curriculum Teacher
Miss J Abrahamse - Computer Curriculum Teacher Gr1-4
Mrs N Henry - Life Skills Teacher/IT Curriculum Integrator

 

REGISTER CLASS EDUCATORS

GRADE 1

Mrs J Thomas - Teacher Grade 1Th (Grade Head)
Miss C Mackenzie - Teacher Grade 1Mc
Mrs D Kleibeler - Teacher Grade 1Kl
Mrs C Charles - Teacher Grade 1Ch
Mrs I Rautenbach - Teacher Grade 1Ra
Mrs K Whittemore - Teacher Grade 1Wh


GRADE 2

Mrs K Collop - Teacher Grade 2Co (Grade Head)
Mrs M Alves - Teacher Grade 2Al
Mrs L Melim - Teacher Grade 2Me
Miss K Ordendaal - Teacher Grade 2Or
Mrs M Purnell - Teacher Grade 2Pu
Mrs R Lockett - Teacher Grade 2Lo
Mrs T Jacobs - Assistant Teacher Grade 2

 

GRADE 3

Mrs S Drinkrow - Teacher Grade 3Dr (Grade Head)
Mrs M Hewetson - Teacher Grade - 3He
Ms M Kleingunther - Teacher Grade 3Kl
Mrs L Lawrence - Teacher Grade 3La
Miss T Ferreira - Teacher Grade 3Fe
Miss R Armstrong - Teacher Grade 3Ar
Mrs L Latsky - Assistant Teacher Grade 3


GRADE 4

Mrs R Emery - Teacher Grade 4Em (Grade Head)
Mrs A Keyser - Teacher Grade 4Ke
Mrs P Govender - Teacher Grade 4Go
Mrs A Mahabeer - Teacher Grade 4Mo
Mrs J Lategan - Teacher Grade 4La
Mrs C Meyer - Teacher Grade 4Me

GRADE 5

Mrs J Spencer - Teacher Grade 5Sp (Grade Head)
Mrs C.Worling - Teacher Grade 5Wo
Mrs R Jones  - Teacher Grade 5Jo
Mr S Morgan - Teacher Grade 5Mo
Mrs C McLeod - Teacher Grade 5Mc
Mr J Mundey - Teacher Grade 5Mu

GRADE 6

Mr J Nathan - Teacher Grade 6Na (Grade Head)
Mrs S Joosten - Teacher Grade 6Jo
Mrs R Butler - Teacher Grade 6Bu
Mr B Marchand - Teacher Grade 6Ma
Mrs S Nell - Teacher Grade 6Ne
Mrs P Covey - Teacher Grade 6Co

GRADE 7

Mrs C Bell - Teacher Grade 7Be (Grade Head)
Mrs S Chetty - Teacher Grade 7Ch
Mr H Koen - Teacher Grade 7Ko
Mrs T du Plessis - Teacher Grade 7Du
Mr A Stemmet - Teacher Grade 7Hu
Miss M de Sousa - Teacher Grade 7De


NON TEACHING STAFF

Mrs D Bestbier - Principal's Secretary
Mrs G Hanekom - School Secretary
Mrs A Fernandes - Financial Secretary
Mrs T Kellerman - Financial Assistant
Mrs C Smith - School Fee Administrator
Mrs A Hechter - HOD and Sports
Mrs L Potter - Sports Administrator
Mrs M Bonarius - Librarian
Mrs W Goetze - Library Assistant
Mrs J Twell - Academic and Learning Support Teacher
Mrs E Daras - Tuckshop and Clothing Shop
Mr G Simons - General Forman
Mr H Adolf - General Assistant
Mr A Bosman - General Assistant
Mr R Hess - General Assistant
Mrs E Alexander - General Assistant
Mr D Poole - General Assistant
Mr V Priemo - General Assistant
Mrs N Priemo - General Assistant
Miss C Arries - General Assistant

 

STAFF 2018

Front Row: Mrs J Thomas, Ms M Alves, Mrs S Drinkrow, Mrs J Bowman, Mrs D Meyer, Mr G Stokell, Mr A McAslin, Mrs A Keyser, Mrs A Hechter, Mrs K van der Westhuizen, Mrs S Joosten.

Second Row: Mrs E Daras, Mrs C Smith, Mrs C Harris, Mrs C Mackenzie, Mrs D Bestbier, Mrs G Stephen, Mrs P Covey, Mrs R Butler, Mrs R Jones, Ms J McEvoy, Mrs L Melim, Mrs P Govender, Mrs C Charles, Mrs L Lawrence, Mrs K Whittemore,.

Third Row: Mrs C Worling, Mrs N Henry, Mrs T Siganda, Ms B Horner, Ms R Armstrong, Mrs T McGee, Mrs D Kleibleler, Mrs I Rautenbach, Mrs K Collop, Ms M de Sousa, Mrs L Potter, Mrs Y Recrosio, Mrs J Spencer, Ms Y Eygelaar, Ms L Dunn.

Forth Row: Mrs L Bouwer, Ms J Abrahamse, Mrs A Mahabeer, Mrs A Fernandes, Mrs G Hanekom, Mrs W Goetze, Mrs C Mcleod, Mrs M Hewetson, Ms T Ferreira, Mrs S Chetty, Mrs T du Plessis, Mr J Nathan, Mrs C Walsh, Mrs J Twell, Ms E Hviid-Nielsen.

Fifth Row: Ms J Ralph, Mrs S Nell, Mrs R Emery, Mr W Siebritz, Ms M van Zyl, Mr H Koen, Ms C Bell,  Mr J Bremner, Mr A Gibbons, Mr B Marchand, Mrs J Lategan, Ms D Willis, Mr A Stemmet, Mrs M Bonarius, Mrs R Lockett, Ms D Afonso.

STAFF EDGEMEAD PRIMARY 2015

BACK ROW: Mrs T McGee, Mrs M Hewetson, Miss C Bell, Mrs J Lategan, Mrs R Rae, Mr G Adlard,     Mrs S Nell, Mrs M Bonarius, Mrs L Potter, Miss C Roth, Mrs C Walsh.

2nd ROW FROM BACK: Mrs A Mahabeer, Mrs K Collop, Mrs R Jones, Mrs R Butler, Mrs L Bouwer,     Miss T Ferreira, Mr G Kruger, Mrs W van der Merwe, Mrs R Lockett, Mrs D Kleibeler, Mrs S Owen,     Mrs M Purnell, Miss A Carstens, Mrs C McLeod.

3rd ROW FROM BACK: Mr D Hunt, Mr J Bremner, Mrs L Melim, Mrs L Lawrence, Miss S Long,

Mrs T du Plessis, Mrs R van Wyk, Mrs J Spencer, Mrs D Haggons, Mrs J Twell, Mrs C Worling,              Mrs C Smith, Mr A Gibbons, Mr J Hopgood.

MIDDLE ROW: Mrs K Whittemore, Miss C Mackenzie, Mrs H Kriek, Mrs P Govender, Mrs N Henry,    Mrs I Rautenbach, Mrs Y Recrosio, Mrs G Stephen, Mrs P Covey, Mrs E Daras, Miss L Dunn,                  Mr J Hopgood.

FRONT ROW: Mrs J Thomas, Ms M Alves, Mrs J Bowman, Mrs D Meyer, Mr F van Vuuren,                    Mr A McAslin, Mrs A Keyser, Mrs S Joosten, Mrs K van der Westhuizen, Mrs C Busse,                            Mrs D Bestbier.